Benjamin Tallmadge District

District Links:

2022-2023 Summary Schedule

2022 Fee Chart

DONATE TO FRIENDS OF SCOUTING

Digital Safety & Online Scouting

Roundtable Unit Leadership Planning Presentation

Who was Benjamin Tallmadge?

Past District Award Winners

 

Roundtable:

Our Roundtable meetings are held on the 2nd Thursday of each month through Zoom conferencing. The invite link is emailed out to our leaders a few days before the meeting. 

 

District Program Calendar of Events 2022-2023

October 22, 23, 29, 2022 Baiting Halloween Baiting Hollow Scout Camp 10:00am - 5:00pm
October 21, 22, 28, 29, 2022 Haunted Hollow Baiting Hollow Scout Camp 7:00pm - 11:00pm
November 4-6, 2022 Webelos Woods Baiting Hollow Scout Camp 6:00pm check in; 7:00am check in
December 5, 2021 Excellence in Education Dinner The Meadow Club 6:00pm - 9:00pm
January 27-29, 2023 Winter Camporee Baiting Hollow Scout Camp 6:00pm check in
April 8-10, 2022 Spring Camporee Southaven County Park 6:00pm check in
May 12, 2023 Beefsteak Dinner Old Field Club, E. Setauket 7:00pm - 11:00pm
May 13, 2023 Cub O' Ree & Pinewood Derby Baiting Hollow Scout Camp, Lower Lot 10:00am - 4:00pm
May 25, 2023 District Awards Dinner Old Coram Firehouse 7:00pm-10:00pm
May 27, 2022 Calverton Flag Placement Calverton National Cemetery 9:00am
June 3, 2022 Calverton Flag Retrieval Calverton National Cemetery 9:00am

 

District Meeting Schedule 2022-2023

Month Committee Roundtable Commissioners
August (2022) None 21 (BHSC) None
September 8 15 (East End) 22
October 6 13 (West End) 20
November 3 10 (East End) 17
December 1 8 (West End) 15
January 5 12 (East End) 19
February 2 9 (West End) 16
March 2 9 (East End) 16
April 6 20 (West End) 27
May 4 11 (East End) 18
June 1 8 (West End) 15

 

Position Name Telephone
Benjamin Tallmadge District Cub Trainer Derek Bossen Email
Benjamin Tallmadge Finance Chairman Christian Buzzanca Email
Benjamin Tallmadge Membership Chair Ann Colletta Email
Benjamin Tallmadge District Nominating Chair Chris Gryciuk Email
Benjamin Tallmadge District Camporee Chair Jessica Key Email
Benjamin Tallmadge District Training Chair David Marks Email
Benjamin Tallmadge District Camping Chair Liz Marks Email
Benjamin Tallmadge District Commissioner Chris Philp (631) 365-3883 Email
District Director / Benjamin Tallmadge & Trailblazer Districts Bobby Rabbitt (631) 924-7000 x117 Email
Benjamin Tallmadge District Chairman Jeff Stern (631) 219-7648 Email