Sagtikos District Awards & Fellowship Dinner

Date/Time:

May 27, 2022 7:00 pm to 11:30 pm

 

Location:

Knights of Columbus of Bay Shore
1341 Fifth Avenue
Bay Shore, NY 11706
Location Phone: 631-665-9075

 

REGISTRATION DEADLINE EXTENDED THRU MAY 20TH!

 

                                    District Award of Merit Recipients

John Cannarella
John has been involved in Scouting "unofficially" for well over  a decade.  Officially, John has been an ASM in T179 and a Merit Badge Counselor for the past 5 years.  John is always willing to assist with District events at a moment's notice and can be found at Baiting Hollow Scout Camp on a regular basis helping with various projects around camp.
 
Kristina Cook
Kristina has been involved in Scouting for the past 5 years.  Over her tenure she has served as Pack Committee Member, Pack Committee Chair, Council NOVA Counselor, District Membership Committee Member and SPARK Committee Member.  Kristina is one of the most creative members of our District Committee and is ALWAYS willing to help any Unit in need.
 
Pete Sebor
Pete has been involved in Scouting for over a decade, when he began as an Assistant Den Leader with Pack 370.  Over the years Pete has held the positions of Assistant Den Leader, Assistant Cubmaster, Assistant Scoutmaster and Roundtable Commissioner.  Pete is always willing to help and has even served on Training Staff over the years!

                                         District Key 3 Award Recipient

Steve Flotteron
Legislator Flotteron has been a volunteer with the Sagtikos District since 2018.  Over the years Steve has held the positions of Member-at-Large, Nominating Committee Member and most recently, District Vice-chair.  Steve has spent countless hours helping to build our District Committees as well as help move the District forward.  His insurmountable efforts are beyond appreciated and we look forward to his continued partnership with Scouting.

                                                 Spark Plug Recipients

Imee Acevedo - P112
Denise Bedell - T95
John Belford - T151
John Cannarella - T179
Lisa Conti - T95
Paul Coppola - T179
Heather DeClemente - T179
Dana Fahl - P112
Larry Frumberg - District
Christina Gasiewski - P112
Laurie Lottman - T430
Christine Martin - T399
Ave Negron - P154
Chris Romano - T2014
Terri Ryan - T179
Marie Scala - T399
Rob Schwarz - T179
Hope Schuffenhauer - T151
Megan Spenelli - P112
Lauren Vlachos - T179
Katheryn Von Buttgereit - T2014

File Name Description
2022 District Award of Merit Nomination Download
2022 District Fun Awards Download
2022 Sagtikos District Dinner Reservation Form Download
2022 Spark Plug Nomination Download
Sagtikos District Award of Merit Recipients 1973-2021 Download